Roboflow

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.8 Max side-by-side. See how these vision models stack up in Object Detection, Open Prompt, OCR, Classification, and Image Captioning.

Compare Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max live

Run the same image across every model that supports a task and compare their outputs side-by-side.

Detect and compare bounding boxes across models on the same image.

Open Object Detection in the full playground
MetaMuse Spark 1.3
Run to compare this model.
QwenQwen3.8 Max
Run to compare this model.

Models in this comparison

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max on Vision Evals

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on 4 of the five Vision Evals tasks.

The widest gap is Object Detection, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 76.7% to 58.6%.

Overall, Muse Spark 1.3 averages 73.9% (#16 of 63) against 79.3% (#8 of 63) for Qwen3.8 Max.

Qwen3.8 Max is both cheaper ($0.0080 vs $0.0084 per sample) and faster (18.9s vs 25.5s per sample).

Muse Spark 1.3Qwen3.8 Max

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max Comparison Table

Evals updated October 13, 2026Pricing updated October 17, 2026

PropertyMuse Spark 1.3Qwen3.8 Max
OrganizationMetaQwen
Categoryclosedclosed
Modalitymultimodalmultimodal
Release DateSep 2026Aug 2026
Context Window1.0M984K
ParametersUnknown2.4T total, ~95B active
LicenseProprietaryApache 2.0
Commercial usecommercial use per vendor termsfree for commercial use
Pricing per 1M tokens
Input $/1M$1.25No published price
Output $/1M$4.25No published price
Vision Tasks
CaptioningDemoDemo
Chart Question AnsweringSupportedSupported
ClassificationDemoDemo
Document Question AnsweringSupportedSupported
Image TaggingSupportedSupported
Multi-Label ClassificationSupportedSupported
Object DetectionDemoDemo
OCRDemoDemo
Vision LanguageSupportedSupported
Visual Question AnsweringDemoDemo
Model Features
Foundation VisionSupportedSupported
LLMs with Vision CapabilitiesSupportedSupported
Multimodal VisionSupportedSupported
Vision Evalsground-truth scores across 5 vision tasks, pooled at low effort
Overall
73.9%
79.3%
Avg cost / sample$0.0084$0.0080
Avg speed / sample25.50s18.95s
By task
Object Detection (low)
58.6%
±0.7, Mean of 3 runs, range 58.0 to 59.4
$0.011
76.7%
±0.3, Mean of 3 runs, range 76.5 to 77.1
$0.012
Object Detection (high)
56.6%
±2.4, Mean of 3 runs, range 54.5 to 59.3
$0.017
78.4%
±0.4, Mean of 3 runs, range 78.1 to 78.9
$0.030
Counting (low)
74.3%
±2.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 73.0 to 77.0
$0.0049
81.1%
±2.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 78.4 to 82.4
$0.0046
Counting (high)
75.7%
±3.4, Mean of 3 runs, range 73.0 to 79.7
$0.0094
81.1%
±0.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 81.1 to 81.1
$0.0091
Identification (low)
92.7%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 90.6 to 93.8
$0.0036
88.5%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 87.5 to 90.6
$0.0027
Identification (high)
86.5%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 84.4 to 87.5
$0.0063
89.6%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 87.5 to 90.6
$0.0037
OCR (low)
70.4%
$0.0086
74.0%
$0.0077
by category
Single value
62.6%
Transcription
91.8%
Structured JSON
88.0%
Text localization
33.3%
Single value
63.9%
Transcription
95.2%
Structured JSON
85.4%
Text localization
59.0%
OCR (high)
69.8%
$0.015
71.8%
$0.028
by category
Single value
62.2%
Transcription
86.8%
Structured JSON
87.2%
Text localization
35.2%
Single value
61.7%
Transcription
94.8%
Structured JSON
81.6%
Text localization
59.6%
Reasoning (low)
73.3%
±1.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 72.2 to 74.2
$0.0064
75.9%
±2.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 73.5 to 77.5
$0.0048
Reasoning (high)
73.1%
±1.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 72.2 to 74.2
$0.012
80.3%
±2.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 78.2 to 82.1
$0.011

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max: Overview

Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 is a proprietary multimodal reasoning model from Meta Superintelligence Labs and the fourth Muse Spark release in five months, arriving on September 2, 2026. It takes text, images, video, and document files as input and returns text, and it operates over a context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Meta trains the model for long-horizon agentic work, so it carries accumulated context and prior tool results forward across many turns, reconciles messy or conflicting inputs, and asks for clarification when a task is underspecified. Visual inputs such as screenshots and video clips feed a reasoning loop that runs against a real execution environment rather than a scripted sequence of steps.

The model exposes graded reasoning effort settings. An xhigh configuration is generally available at launch, while a max reasoning configuration aimed at harder reasoning and agentic problems arrives after further safety testing. Artificial Analysis measures Muse Spark 1.3 (max) at 62 on its Intelligence Index and the xhigh configuration at 61, with agentic tool-use evaluations driving most of the gain over Muse Spark 1.2; max reaches 52% on Tau3-Bench Banking by spending more turns and reasoning tokens than xhigh. Prior Muse Spark versions emit bounding box coordinates, transcriptions, and structured field extractions from images on Roboflow Vision Evals.

Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Max is the flagship tier of Alibaba's Qwen3.8 family, a sparse mixture-of-experts multimodal model with roughly 2.4 trillion total parameters of which about 95 billion activate per token, which keeps serving cost and latency well below what the total parameter count would imply. It builds on the architectural foundation established by Qwen3.5 and accepts text, images, video, and documents as input while producing text output. Reported context handling reaches close to one million tokens, with a maximum generation length of 131,072 tokens, so the model is aimed at long-horizon agentic work such as repository-scale coding, multi-step research, data analysis, and office document workflows.

For vision work the model performs image and video understanding, document and chart interpretation, text recognition inside images, and grounded visual question answering, and Alibaba reports gains concentrated in multimodal and agentic evaluation categories rather than general reasoning. Published figures include 86.6 on Terminal-Bench 2.1, 67.7 on SWE-bench Pro, 93.0 on PaperBench, 82.8 on IFBench, and 92.6 on GPQA Diamond. It is the first model in the Max tier of the Qwen line for which the team states weights will be released publicly, alongside a smaller Qwen3.8 27B checkpoint. No training or safety model card has been published.