Roboflow

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 and GPT-5.6 Luna score 73.8% vs 64.7% averaged across five Vision Evals tasks (#18 and #31 of 65 models), so Muse Spark 1.2 leads overall.

  • Muse Spark 1.2 wins 4 of the 5 tasks, with its widest lead on OCR (68.7% vs 51.8%).
  • GPT-5.6 Luna is about 1/8 of the cost: $0.0011 vs $0.0083 overall average cost per sample.
  • GPT-5.6 Luna is faster: 8.6s vs 11.5s per sample.

Compare GPT-5.6 Luna vs Muse Spark 1.2 live

Run the same image across every model that supports a task and compare their outputs side-by-side.

Detect and compare bounding boxes across models on the same image.

Open Object Detection in the full playground
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna
Run to compare this model.
MetaMuse Spark 1.2
Run to compare this model.

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Muse Spark 1.2 on Vision Evals

Score by taskGPT-5.6 LunaMuse Spark 1.2
OCR
51.8
68.7
Reasoning
60.5
75.1
Counting
67.1
76.6
Identification
83.3
89.6
Object Detection
61.0
59.0

Roboflow Vision Evals. Full breakdown below.

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Muse Spark 1.2 Comparison Table

Evals updated October 26, 2026Pricing updated November 5, 2026

PropertyGPT-5.6 LunaMuse Spark 1.2
OrganizationOpenAIMeta
Categoryclosedclosed
Modalitymultimodalmultimodal
Release DateJul 2026Aug 2026
Context Window1.5M1.0M
ParametersUnknownUnknown
LicenseProprietaryProprietary
Commercial usecommercial use per vendor termscommercial use per vendor terms
Pricing per 1M tokens
Input $/1M$0.200$1.25
Output $/1M$1.20$4.25
Vision Tasks
Both support 10 more tasks
Model Features
Both support 3 more features
Vision Evalsground-truth scores across 5 vision tasks, pooled at low effort
Overall
64.7%
73.8%
Avg cost / sample$0.0011$0.0083
Avg speed / sample8.60s11.51s
By task
Object Detection (low)
61.0%
±1.2, Mean of 3 runs, range 59.9 to 62.2
$0.0015
59.0%
±1.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 58.1 to 60.2
$0.0096
Object Detection (high)
62.3%
±1.2, Mean of 3 runs, range 61.4 to 63.8
$0.0050
60.5%
±0.3, Mean of 3 runs, range 60.2 to 60.7
$0.014
Counting (low)
67.1%
±1.4, Mean of 3 runs, range 66.2 to 68.9
$0.0006
76.6%
±2.7, Mean of 3 runs, range 74.3 to 79.7
$0.0050
Counting (high)
70.7%
±3.4, Mean of 3 runs, range 66.2 to 73.0
$0.0015
75.2%
±2.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 73.0 to 77.0
$0.0082
Identification (low)
83.3%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 81.3 to 84.4
$0.0004
89.6%
±1.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 87.5 to 90.6
$0.0038
Identification (high)
84.4%
±6.3, Mean of 3 runs, range 78.1 to 90.6
$0.0007
87.5%
±0.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 87.5 to 87.5
$0.0062
OCR (low)
51.8%
$0.0011
68.7%
$0.0086
by category
Single value
29.6%
Transcription
75.5%
Structured JSON
73.6%
Text localization
39.7%
Single value
60.4%
Transcription
89.3%
Structured JSON
87.0%
Text localization
31.5%
OCR (high)
55.7%
$0.0041
68.6%
$0.014
by category
Single value
33.0%
Transcription
83.5%
Structured JSON
77.0%
Text localization
43.8%
Single value
61.7%
Transcription
85.1%
Structured JSON
86.7%
Text localization
30.7%
Reasoning (low)
60.5%
±5.0, Mean of 3 runs, range 55.0 to 64.9
$0.0006
75.1%
±0.3, Mean of 3 runs, range 74.8 to 75.5
$0.0073
Reasoning (high)
65.6%
±3.6, Mean of 3 runs, range 60.9 to 68.2
$0.0015
75.7%
±0.3, Mean of 3 runs, range 75.5 to 76.2
$0.012

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Muse Spark 1.2: Overview

GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna is the fastest and most cost-efficient model in OpenAI's GPT-5.6 family, which also includes Sol (the flagship tier) and Terra (the balanced mid-tier). Introduced under a new naming convention where the generation number (5.6) and a durable capability tier name (Luna, Terra, Sol) together define each model, Luna occupies the lightweight end of the family and is designed for high-volume, latency-sensitive workloads such as summarization, drafting, autocomplete, classification, and routine automation. The GPT-5.6 family as a whole advances capabilities in software engineering, computer use, professional knowledge work, scientific research, and cybersecurity, with all three tiers rated at the "High" capability level under OpenAI's Preparedness Framework for both cybersecurity and biological/chemical risk domains.

GPT-5.6 Luna supports multimodal input and function calling, and shares the family's 1.5 million token context window. Luna supports the GPT-5.6 prompt caching scheme, which introduces explicit cache breakpoints and a 30-minute minimum cache life. The model was previewed on June 26, 2026 to a limited group of trusted partners via the OpenAI API and Codex, with general availability rolling out on July 9, 2026 across ChatGPT, Codex, and the API.

Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is a proprietary multimodal reasoning model from Meta Superintelligence Labs, released as a coding-focused update to Muse Spark 1.1. It accepts text, images, video, audio, and PDF documents and returns text, with a context window of roughly one million tokens that allows whole repositories, long documents, and extended agent trajectories to be held in a single request. The model thinks before answering, and the amount of reasoning effort it spends is configurable per request. Alongside its visual and document understanding, it supports structured output and parallel function calling, and it is designed to operate either as a planning agent that delegates work or as a subagent executing tasks in parallel.

Training for version 1.2 scaled up compute on coding tasks and widened the diversity of training environments, concentrating on long-horizon work such as whole-repository generation, large end-to-end projects, and automated research. Part of the training data was self-generated, with Muse Spark 1.1 producing coding environments and instruction-following templates and grading candidate solutions against them. The model was co-trained with the Muse Code terminal agent, incorporating rejection-sampled harness trajectories and that toolset. Multimodal use cases documented for the family include visual-to-code generation and detailed image and video captioning.

Frequently Asked Questions

On Roboflow's Vision Evals, Muse Spark 1.2 performed better. It scores higher on 4 of the five vision tasks and averages 73.8% (#18 of 65) against 64.7% (#31 of 65) for GPT-5.6 Luna. These scores measure vision capabilities only; either model may perform differently on work outside this benchmark's tasks.

No. On the Vision Evals OCR benchmark at low effort, Muse Spark 1.2 leads with 68.7% against 51.8%. This is the widest gap between the two models across the benchmark's tasks.

GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper to run. Across Roboflow's Vision Evals task mix it averaged $0.0011 per sample against $0.0083. GPT-5.6 Luna is priced at $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output; Muse Spark 1.2 is priced at $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output. Actual costs depend on your image sizes, prompts, and output length.

GPT-5.6 Luna is faster. Across Roboflow's Vision Evals it averaged 8.6s per inference against 11.5s. Latency varies with image size, prompt length, and provider load, so treat these as relative rather than guaranteed figures.

Yes. The comparison demo on this page runs both models on the same image side by side for image classification and image captioning in the free Roboflow Playground. You can try it instantly, and a free account unlocks unlimited runs.